POPULATION OF ODISHA

POPULATION OF ODISHA

 

As per the 2011 statistics of India, the aggregate population of Odisha is 41,947,358, of which 21,201,678 are male and 20,745,680 are female.

We need to have a look at the population of the past 5 years. They are as per the following:

  1. 2012 – 42.7 Million
  2. 2013 – 43.1 Million
  3. 2014 – 43.7 Million
  4. 2015 – 44.3 Million
  5. 2016 – 44.9 Million

Taking a look at the population of Odisha from the year 2012-16, it has been noticed that there has been an increase of 2.2 Million in the past 5 years. Therefore, it has been seen that every year the population increases by 0.44 Million. Hence, the population of Odisha in 2017 is forecasted to be 44.9 Million + 0.44 Million = 45.34 Million. So, the population of Odisha in the year 2017 as per estimated data = 45.34 Million.

Odisha Population 2017 – 45.34 Million(Estimated)

DEMOGRAPHY OF ODISHA:

The dominating ethnic gathering is the Odia individuals and Odia is the official lingo. It is talked as a neighborhood vernacular by 81.8% of its populace. Etymological Minorities in the state are Bengali, Hindi, Urdu and Telegu. Booked Castes and Scheduled Tribes structure 16.53% and 22.13% of its populace, constituting 38.66% of Odisha’s populace. A segment of the fundamental tribes are Santhal, Kandha and Kora.

The proficiency rate is around 73%, with 82% of guys and 64% of females being instructed according to the 2011 census.The extent of people living underneath the destitution line in 1999– 2000 was 47.15%, which is twofold the Indian normal of around 26.10%.

POPULATION DENSITY AND GROWTH OF ODISHA:

The populace thickness of Odisha is 269 people for each square kilometer. In the 2001 Census, its populace was assessed to be 3.68 Crore, in this manner it has seen a development of 13.97% in its Population in this decade. Populace in Odisha has been developing on a plummet development rate of 1.4% every year.

Age GroupTotalRuralUrban
PersonsShare (%)PersonsShare (%)PersonsShare (%)
00-043,653,0298.703,136,1698.97516,8607.38
05-094,074,7689.713,494,9429.99579,8268.28
10-144,348,62510.363,705,39610.60643,2299.18
15-193,925,3989.353,240,1719.27685,2279.78
20-243,783,5279.013,078,8478.80704,68010.06
25-293,574,0378.512,918,9908.35655,0479.35
30-343,102,9917.392,520,1897.21582,8028.32
35-393,051,1887.272,487,3917.11563,7978.05
40-442,691,4746.412,196,3136.28495,1617.07
45-492,334,0305.561,905,5995.45428,4316.12
50-541,847,8124.401,516,0624.34331,7504.74
55-591,483,7203.531,235,6303.53248,0903.54
60-641,474,0613.511,269,4443.63204,6172.92
65-69979,5252.33851,6702.44127,8551.83
70-74768,0701.83666,5191.91101,5511.45
75-79364,8000.87314,0770.9050,7230.72
80+397,9920.95337,9430.9760,0490.86
Age not stated119,1710.2895,2100.2723,9610.34
Total41,974,21834,970,5627,003,656

 

There has been an impressive increment in the quantity of Christian populace in Odisha and along these lines brought about the developing rate of populace of the state.

 

Census (1901-2011)
YearPopulationDecadal Growth (%)Change in Growth (%)
201141,974,21814.05-2.20
200136,804,66016.25-3.81
199131,659,73620.06-0.11
198126,370,27120.17-4.88
197121,944,61525.055.23
196117,548,84619.8213.44
195114,645,9466.38-3.84
194113,767,98810.22-1.72
193112,491,05611.9413.88
192111,158,586-1.94-12.38
191111,378,87510.44
190110,302,917

 

 

Population of Odisha districtwise:

 

District CodeState/DistrictPopulation in 2011Sex RatioLiteracy Rate
Orissa41,947,35897873.45
01Koraput1,376,934103149.87
02Malkangiri612,727101649.49
03Sambalpur1,044,41097376.91
04Debagarh312,16497673.07
05Sundargarh2,080,66497174.13
06Kendujhar1,802,77798769.00
07Mayurbhanj2,513,895100563.98
08Baleshwar2,317,41995780.66
09Bhadrak1,506,52298183.25
10Kendrapara1,439,891100685.93
11Jagatsinghapur1,136,60496787.13
12Cuttack2,618,70895584.20
13Jajapur1,826,27597280.44
14Dhenkanal1,192,94894779.41
15Anugul1,271,70394278.96
16Nayagarh962,21591679.17
17Khordha2,246,34192587.51
18Gajapati575,880104254.29
19Kandhamal731,952103765.12
20Puri1,697,98396385.37
21Ganjam3,520,15198171.88
22Baudh439,91799172.51
23Subarnapur652,10795974.42
24Balangir1,648,57498365.50
25Nuapada606,490102058.20
26Kalahandi1,573,054100360.22
27Rayagada961,959104850.88
28Nabarangapur1,218,762101848.20
29Bargarh1,478,83397675.16
30Jharsuguda579,49995178.36

 

 

OPSC  Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for OPSC  Prelims and OPSC  Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by OPSC  Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––
Get Odisha at Glance: Complete Odisha GK (History, Geography,Polity and Economy) in Just Rs 332/- Click Here to Get PDF

Subscribe to OPSC Notes

Never Miss any OPSC important update!

Join 873 other subscribers